New Mexico Geological Society Annual Spring Meeting
April 13, 2018

Accepted Abstracts

Program also available in PDF format

 

Registration

 Lower lobby: 7:15 AM - 12:00 PM

NMGS Business Meeting and Student Awards Ceremony

 Auditorium: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

NMBGMR Presentation of Earth Science Achievement Award to Greg Mack

 Auditorium: 8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Keynote Address:

 Auditorium: 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
 Chair: Stacy Timmons
Dennis M McQuillan
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM

Hydrology and Environmental Geology:

 Auditorium: 9:35 AM - 3:00 PM
 Chair: Ethan Mamer, Casey Gierke and David Ennis
Geoffrey Rawling and Alex Rinehart
9:35 AM - 9:50 AM
Chris McGibbon, Laura Crossey, and Karl Karlstrom
9:50 AM - 10:05 AM
P. Drakos, A. J. Tafoya, J. Lazarus, and J. Riesterer
10:05 AM - 10:20 AM
Shari Kelley, Matthew Folsom, Ronni Grapenthin, and Mark Person
10:20 AM - 10:35 AM

Networking and coffee break

 Lobby: 10:35 AM - 10:50 AM
Fei Xu, Daniel Cadol, Fred Phillips, and Talon Newton
10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Jonathan D Beyeler and David R Montgomery
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Gabriel E. L. Parrish, Jan M.H. Hendrickx, Juliet Ayertey, Brian Borchers, and Daniel Cadol
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM
Ethan Mamer, Brad Talon Newton, and Stacy Timmons
11:35 AM - 11:50 AM
John W. Hawley and Baird H. Swanson
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Patrick Longmire
12:10 PM - 12:30 PM

Lunch - Student / Professional Mixer (ticket required)

 Copper Room (lower level): 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Brad Talon Newton, Ethan Mamer, and Stacy Timmons
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Samantha Caldwell and William X Chavez
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Ingar F. Walder, Rodrigo Embile, Margaret Tinsley, Franciszka Stopa, and Ferenc Morizc
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Rodrigo Frayna Embile, Jr., Ingar Walder, Christopher Schuh, and Jenna Donatelli
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Margaret Tinsley, Ingar Walder, Rodrigo Embile, and Franciszka Stopa
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Paleontology in New Mexico:

 Galena Room: 9:35 AM - 10:35 AM
 Chair: Spencer Lucas
Asher J Lichtig and Spencer G Lucas
9:35 AM - 9:50 AM
Spencer G. Lucas, Nasrollah Abbassi, Paul Knight, Heitor Francischini, and Paula Dias
9:50 AM - 10:05 AM
Sebastian G. Dalman and Spencer G. Lucas
10:05 AM - 10:20 AM
Peter Houde and Danielle Peltier
10:20 AM - 10:35 AM

Sedimentology and Stratigraphy:

 Galena Room: 10:50 AM - 12:20 PM
 Chair: Dan Koning
James E. Fassett
10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Kyle Anderson Stark and Daniel Cadol
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Andy Jochems, Dan Koning, and Colin Cikoski
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM
David M. Rachal and H. Curtis Monger
11:50 AM - 12:05 PM
Thomas E Gill, Miguel Dominguez Acosta, Matthew C Baddock, Jeffrey A Lee, Iyasu Eibedingil, and Junran Li
12:05 PM - 12:20 PM

Geomorphology, Structure, Tectonics, and Geo-Hazards:

 Galena Room: 1:45 PM - 3:30 PM
 Chair: Shari Kelley
Matthew J. Zimmerer and Frank Ramos
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Brad Sion, Gary Axen, Fred Phillips, and Jolante van Wijk
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Gary Axen, Jolante van Wijk, and Claire A Currie
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
David W. Love, Eda Celep, and Brad Sion
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Alicia L. Bonar, Brian A. Hampton, Greg H. Mack, and Jeffrey M. Amato
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Daniel J. Koning and Mark Mansell
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Alex J Rinehart, Colin T Cikoski, David Love, Mark Mansell, and Daniel J Koning
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Subsurface gas resources:

 Auditorium: 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
 Chair: David Ennis
Zhidi Wu, Andrew J. Luhmann, Alex J. Rinehart, Peter S. Mozley, Thomas A. Dewers, Jason E. Heath, and Bhaskar S. Majumdar
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Ronald F. Broadhead
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Poster session: Environmental Geology and Hydrology:

 Upper lobby: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Jeffry C. Yon, Jennifer Lindline, Paul Tashjian, Joseph Zebrowski, and Mchael Petronis
Booth: 1
Daniel J. Koning and Alex J. Rinehart
Booth: 2
Melinda Horne, Mark Person, Shari Kelley, Matthew Folsom, Jeff Pepin, and James Witcher
Booth: 4
Madeline Richards, Stacy Timmons, Cathryn Pokorny, and Dennis McQuillan
Booth: 5
Tyler Sproule, Johnny Ray Hinojosa, Glenn Spinelli, Peter Mozley, John Wilson, and Michael Fort
Booth: 6
Jon Golla, Laura Crossey, and Abdul-Mehdi Ali
Booth: 7
Anthony Benson, David C. Jacobs, and Peter Vigil
Booth: 8
Holly Olivarez, Victor Polyak, and Yemane Asmerom
Booth: 9
Tylee M. Griego, Matt Campen, Johnnye Lewis, and Adrian J. Brearley
Booth: 10
Michael F. Skelly, John R. Copland, and Jun Li
Booth: 11
Chase Kicker, Liliya Frolova, and Snezna Rogelj
Booth: 12
Marcus E Silva, Virginia T. McLemore, and Navid Mojtabai
Booth: 13

Poster session: Geo-education:

 Upper lobby: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Deandra De Los Santos, Sarah Pon, Frankie Enriquez, Guadalupe Alvarez-Rodriguez, Sophia Terrazas, Jason Ricketts, and John G. Olgin
Booth: 14
Anthony M. Alvarez, Eric J. Kappus, and Erik M. Day
Booth: 15

Poster session: Paleontology:

 Upper lobby: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Emily D. Thorpe, Spencer G. Lucas, David S. Berman, Larry F. Rinehart, Vincent Santucci, and Amy C. Henrici
Booth: 16
Eric J Kappus and Spencer G. Lucas
Booth: 17
Asher J Lichtig and Spencer G Lucas
Booth: 18
Sebastian G. Dalman and Spencer G. Lucas
Booth: 19
Spencer G. Lucas and Karl Krainer
Booth: 20
Paul L. Sealey, Michael P. Foley, Neil H. Landman, and Spencer G. Lucas
Booth: 21
Paul L. Sealey and Spencer G. Lucas
Booth: 22
Gary S. Morgan, Paul L. Sealey, Andrew P. Jochems, and Philip A. Gensler
Booth: 23
Thomas E. Williamson, Stephen L. Brusatte, Jan E. Janecka, Sarah L. Shelley, Michelle Spaulding, and John R. Wible
Booth: 24
Jason Silviria
Booth: 25

Poster session: Structure, tectonics, geomorphology, and volcanics:

 Upper lobby: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Katrina Lucia Soundy, Gary Axen, Kierren Maher, and Jolante Van Wijk
Booth: 26
Nathan Z. Reade, Julian M. Biddle, Jason W. Ricketts, and Jeffrey M. Amato
Booth: 27
Makayla R. Jacobs, Frank C. Ramos, and Brian A. Hampton
Booth: 28
Lynn A Acosta and Reed J Burgette
Booth: 29
Michael Berry, Jolante van Wijk, Daniel Cadol, Daniel Garica-Costellanos, and Erica Emry
Booth: 30
Michelle M. Gavel, Jeffrey M. Amato, and Jason W. Ricketts
Booth: 31
Georgina Rodriguez Gonzalez and Jason W. Ricketts
Booth: 32
Anthony M. Alvarez, Munazzam Ali Mahar, Jason W. Ricketts, and Philip C. Goodell
Booth: 33

Poster Session: Sedimentology and Stratigraphy:

 Upper lobby: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Wade Walter Mans and Gary Weissman
Booth: 34
Anthony David Feldman and James Bruce Harrison
Booth: 35
David W. Love and Adam Nash
Booth: 36
Victoria Moreno and Diane I Doser
Booth: 37
Brad Sion, Bruce Harrison, Fred Phillips, and Gary Axen
Booth: 38
Gage Richards Lamborn, April Bates, Victor French, and Kevin Hobbs
Booth: 39
April R Bates
-Time TBA-