New Mexico Geological Society Annual Spring Meeting
April 15-16, 2021

Accepted Abstracts

 

Thursday, April 15, 2021

Welcome

  Day 1 Zoom Link: 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

NMGS Business Meeting and Student Awards Ceremony

  Day 1 Zoom Link: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

An Update on the NMGS Foundation

  Day 1 Zoom Link: 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Lunch

  Offline: 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Oral Presentations Session 1: Environmental Geology and Hydrology:

 Day 1 Zoom Link: 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
 Chair: Diane Agnew
Alyssa Renee Baca, Keith Diegel, Robert Pine, Colin Cikoski, Katie Zemlick, and Stacy Timmons
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Beth Ann Eberle and Daniel Cadol
12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Kyle Anderson Stark and Daniel Cadol
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Elizabeth Evenocheck and Mark Person
1:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Daniel J. Koning, David W. Love, Brad D. Sion, Kevin M. Hobbs, Andrew P. Jochems, and Kristin S. Pearthree
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Shay P. Ridl, Brian A. Hampton, and Rita L. Adamec
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Break

  Offline: 2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Oral Presentations Session 2: Structural and Economic Geology:

 Day 1 Zoom Link: 2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
 Chair: Diane Agnew
Virginia T McLemore
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Fraser Goff, Matthew Zimmerer, Donathon Krier, Cathy J Goff, M Steven Shackley, Jacob Gehrz, and Siobhan Niklasson
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Samuel Martin, Gary Axen, Jolante van Wijk, Daniel Koning, Matthew Heizler, and Connor Whitman
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Socializing Shuffle

  Day 1 Zoom Link: 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Poster Session 1:

 Day 1 Zoom Link: 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 Chair: Susan Lucas Kamat
Paul L. Sealey and Spencer G. Lucas
Booth: 1
Paul May, Randy Pence, and Spencer G. Lucas
Booth: 2
Randy Pence, Paul May, and Spencer G. Lucas
Booth: 3
Asher Jacob Lichtig and Spencer G Lucas
Booth: 4
Rita L Adamec, Brian A Hampton, and Shay P Ridl
Booth: 10

Closing Remarks

  Day 1 Zoom Link: 4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Friday, April 16, 2021

Welcome

  Day 2 Zoom Link: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Keynote Presentation:

 Day 2 Zoom Link: 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
 Chair: Diane Agnew
Deborah Green
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Oral Presentations Session 3:

 Day 2 Zoom Link: 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
 Chair: Diane Agnew
Dorian G. Newton
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Dennis McQuillan and Adria Bodour
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Break

  Offline: 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Oral Presentations Session 4: Paleontology of Clayton Lake:

 Day 2 Zoom Link: 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
 Chair: Diane Agnew
Spencer G. Lucas, Althea M. Atherton, Bryan Burns, Melodi King, Michael A. Kvasnak, Amber Palmer, Michael Pitula, Tara Spurlock, John Beltran, John B. Rogers, Richard P. Watson, and Theresa Watson
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Michael M. Pitula, Althea M. Atherton, Bryan Burns, Melodi King, Michael A. Kvasnak, Amber Palmer, Tara Spurlock, John Beltran, Spencer G Lucas, John B. Rogers, Richard P. Watson, and Theresa Watson
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
John B. Rogers, Althea M. Atherton, Bryan Burns, Melodi King, Michael A. Kvasnak, Amber Palmer, Michael Pitula, Tara Spurlock, John Beltran, Spencer G. Lucas, Richard P. Watson, and Theresa Watson
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Michael A. Kvasnak, Althea M. Atherton, Bryan Burns, Melodi King, Amber Palmer, Michael Pitula, Tara Spurlock, John Beltran, Spencer G. Lucas, John B. Rogers, Richard P. Watson, and Theresa Watson
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Lunch

  Offline: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Oral Presentations Session 5: Paleontology:

 Day 2 Zoom Link: 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
 Chair: Susan Lucas Kamat
Adrian P Hunt
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Patrick James Carey, Spencer Lucas, and Deborah Petrak Green
12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Spencer G. Lucas, Karl Krainer, James E. Barrick, Bruce D. Allen, William A. DiMichele, and Daniel Vachard
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Adrian P Hunt and Spencer G Lucas
1:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Asher Jacob Lichtig and Spencer G Lucas
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
James E. Fassett
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Poster Session 2:

 Day 2 Zoom Link: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 Chair: Diane Agnew
Nicholas G. Harrison, Virginia T. McLemore, Marcus E. Silva, Navid Mojtabai, and John Asafo-Akowuah
Booth: 5
Virginia T. McLemore and Keith Diegel
Booth: 6
Sandra Glasgo, Daniel Cadol, Kyle Stark, Madeline Richards, and Jonathan Laronne
Booth: 7
Haley Dietz and Virginia T McLemore
Booth: 8
Jason Adam Velasquez, Mark Edward Holland, and Sean P Regan
Booth: 9
Katie McLain, Marina Hein, Daniel Cadol, Talon Newton, and Benjamin Duval
Booth: 11
Connor J Whitman, Sam Martin, Gary Axen, Jolante van Wijk, Matthew Heizler, and Dan Koning
Booth: 12
Megan Begay, Letisha Mailboy, Kate Diem, Ezekiel Tapia, and Jennifer Lindline
Booth: 13
Michael R Pitula
Booth: 14

Closing Remarks

  Day 2 Zoom Link: 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM